Academic Honors

Tri-County Community College would like to congratulate the following students on being selected for Academic Honors. Students who were selected received a minimum of a 3.50 grade point average and had no failing grades.

Academic Honors – Summer 2017

Andrews, NC: Timothy P. Duggan, Magnus D. Fonda, Sarah N. Moses, Jonathan A. Ogilvie, and Adrianna M. Yonce.

Brasstown, NC: Alana R. Cook, Mindy L. Lockaby, and Cade Marsh.

Cleveland, TN: Nathaniel D. Monroe.

Copperhill, TN: Michelle Chastain.

Franklin, NC: Brandon C. Ledford.

Hayesville, NC: Jennifer L. Bennett, Kolby S. Engelskind, Justin C. Flanagan, Ben A. Kelly, Michael T. Lomauro, Jason A. Medlin, and Emily M. Vandewerker.

Marble, NC: Zackery B. Dockery, Wade P. Ellis, Abby E. Hayes, Breanna D. Johnson, Julia E. Mays, Savanna L. Sutton, and Darrell J. Watkins.

Murphy, NC: April L. Allen, Mark L. Allen, Jonathan A. Brege, Nicole C. Bullers, Angela D. Chapman, Mollie R. Cornwell, Amber L. Dean, Misty D. Dittman, Taryn A. Farmer, Rebecca A. Hand, Kimberly J. Limon, Keaton B. Marasco, Darian J. McClure, Payton McKnight, Joseph O. Morin, Valerie H. Morrow,
Kyle P. Newland, Harleigh O. Parker, Daniel A. Peterson, Dianna D. Peterson, Sarah M. Radford, John W. Rateliff, Alexis N. Riley, Marceline E. Sena, and Lindsey N. Smith.

Robbinsville, NC: Deloris D. Carver, Alexandria R. Bird, Dora M. Daniels, Leslie O. Eller, Samantha N. Hedrick, Shelby L. Jones, Tracey G. Jones, Cheri C. Massey, Sydney G. Moody, Erin A. Teesateskie, and
Kosal Thach.

Turtletown, TN: Aaron L Edrington.

Warne, NC: Juliet H. Spafford Jamie R. Tiblis.

Academic Honors – Spring 2017

Andrews, NC: Timothy P. Duggan, Magnus D. Fonda, Jessica D. Garrett, Dayna B. Haithcock, Oren T. Jones, Ashley N. Kimble, Erin K. Madden, Emily C. Malin, Karen E. Morin, Sarah N. Moses, Jonathan A. Ogilvie, Cheyenne N. Patterson, Michael C. Scroggs, Melissa S. Selby, Chayden D. Shell, Shelley J. Silvers, Alicia D. Styles, Micah K. Thompson, Nathaniel R. Weaver, Hannah K. West, Margaret S. White, and Megan C. Yonce.

Blairsville, GA: Austin P. Rustausky.

Brasstown, NC: Whitney A. Baldwin, Hailey O. Brinke, Billie F. Cook, Jennifer L. Cowan, Andrew M. Goins, Christopher J. Goins, Aleah H. Shook, Madison L. Taylor, and April L. Wilson.

Cleveland, TN: Nathaniel D. Monroe.

Copperhill, TN: Michelle Chastain and Brittney M. Turner.

Culberson, NC: Sheri K. Bennett.

Epworth, GA: Mason L. Galloway.

Fontana Dam, NC: Christopher S. Locke.

Franklin, NC: Brandon C. Ledford.

Hayesville, NC: Bethany S. Anderson, Jacob C. Anderson, Luke A. Barrett, Brittany R. Braybon, Keith P. Challis, Chloe D. Chastain, River C. Collins, Victoria L. Combs, Michael J. Cottrell, Kolby S. Engelskind, Cheyenne F. Fedder, Justin C. Flanagan, Seth L. Hatherly, Trista L. Jones, Michael T. Lomauro, Varinia O. Merwin, Sandra J. Milligan, Hannah G. Mixon, Bryan J. Murrell, Melissa A. Myers, Hillary D. Owens, Destiny N. Parker, Joshua D. Perrine, Rosaura Renteria-Cortes, Shannon L. Rhyne, Jacquelyn M. Stewart, Beth E. Thomason, Logan C. Thurmond, and Noah W. Wislar.

Marble, NC: Samantha C. Bolling, Skyler N. Bolyard, Virginia R. Brown, Morgan T. Coffey, Erica A. Godfrey, Abby E. Hayes, Julia E. Mays, Allison F. McClure, Ethan D. Murray, Matthew L. Mustin, Vicki M. Ray, Casey Rowland, Tory L. Shivers, Jr., Emma N. Stroup, and Darrell J. Watkins.

Mineral Bluff, GA: Ivy M. Collins.

Murphy, NC: Kamryn B. Adams, Michelle B. Adams, Naeem Ahmed, April L. Allen, Mark L. Allen, Krystal E. Baker, Samantha L. Barnes, Jacob L. Bates, Emily A. Beaster, Zane P. Beaster, Alexandria C. Bickel, Robin L. Bickel, Melissa L. Bohler-Munz, Jonathan A. Brege, Kameron M. Brown, Nicole C. Bullers, Ashley R. Burch, Andrew J. Carroll, Angela D. Chapman, Bryson M. Cheek, Michelle P. Clouser, Cassandra M. Coker, Mollie R. Cornwell, Samantha N. Dalrymple, Zachary W. Davis, Amber L. Dean, Evan T. Deweese, Misty D. Dittman, Krystle L. Donald, William R. Donald, Lexus M. Ellison, Taryn A. Farmer, Casey A. Gibbs, Megan B. Golden, Allie Gribble, Calvin T. Groover, William L. Grove, Zachery M. Hales, Taylor L. Hamby, Joseph E. Helton, Colby K. Hensley, Deborah L. Holloway, Paul J. Jenkins, Olivia J. Jordan, Matthew W. Kilpatrick, Pamela L. Kitchens, Andrea Lentz, Allison S. Lequire, Jacob L. Lescalleet, James J. Lew, Kimberly J. Limon, Barbara W. Lovett, Keaton B. Marasco, Erin M. Martin, Jillian I. Martin, Darian J. McClure, Payton McKnight, Veronica A. McMahon, Ethan A. Moore, Joseph O. Morin, Kelli N. Moss, Christopher G. Nichols, Jacob J. Nichols, Erin N. Nicholson, Nina S. Nicholson, Luther E. Nifong, Paul M. Oakowsky, Susanna B. Oberg, Stacy L. Packer, Harleigh O. Parker, Gabrielle A. Payne, Daniel A. Peterson, Dianna D. Peterson, Jesse A. Pratt, Emily B. Reid, Rachael I. Robinson, Tashena M. Roper, Amber D. Scott, Marceline E. Sena, Ryan C. Shell, Megan E. Shields, Kristin O. Steele, Rebekah L. Stiles, Megan M. Swafford, April K. Twiggs, Maryam Vakili, Shawna F. Vasser, Daniel N. Watkins, Nathaniel A. Welch, Trinity A. Wilkes, Colin J. Williams, Hunter E. Williamson, Evan J. Wright, and Sierra M. Wright

Robbinsville, NC: Hollie M. Aldridge, Carleigh R. Anderson, Chandra R. Bowen, Cameron B. Bowers, Sharon D. Brooms, Autumn D. Carver, Quinten R. Carver, Carden A. Collins, Lydia L. Crowe, Dora M. Daniels, Shanda A. Dooley, Austin C. Duckett, Leslie O. Eller, Autumn S. Ellington, Savanna R. Gladden, Shelby R. Hancock, Samantha N. Hedrick, Blaine C. Holland, Holly S. Jackson, Jasmine F. Jiang, Shelby L. Jones, Tracey G. Jones, Terran O. Jordan, Brianna R. Jumper, Cheri C. Massey, Kandace P. Matheson, Lauren M. McGuire, Emily C. Nelms, Elizabeth I. Rankin, Ashley N. Riddle, Lisa M. Saunders, Patience N. Smith, Erica N. Stewart, Kammi D. Tacket, Abbey M. Webster, Kinsley H. Werner, Katherine S. Williams

Topton, NC: Taylor L. McCormick and Curtis A. Moore.

Turtletown, TN: Jacob M. Monteith

Warne, NC: Calista G. Chastain, Aaron L. Edrington, Amber N. Gilreath, Joseph R. Miller, Juliet H. Spafford, and Jamie R. Tiblis.

Academic Honors – Fall 2016

Andrews, NC: Timothy P. Duggan, Jarrod El-Khouri, Dayna B. Haithcock, Ashley N. Kimble, Erin K. Madden, Emily C. Malin, Morgan M. Mashburn, Karen E. Morin, Cheyenne N. Patterson, Michael C. Scroggs, Shelley J. Silvers, Logan H. Stanley, Nathaniel R. Weaver, Hannah K. West, and Margaret S. White.

Blairsville, GA: Ethan B. Shaffer.

Brasstown, NC: Diana R. Anderson, Billie F. Cook, Jennifer L. Cowan, Cade Marsh, Madison L. Taylor, and April L. Wilson

Copperhill, TN: Angel B. Chastain and Michelle Chastain.

Culberson, NC: Sheri K. Bennett.

Farner, TN: Kayla M. Allen.

Fontana Dam, NC: Christopher S. Locke.

Hayesville, NC: Jacob C. Anderson, Alana J. Becerra, Keith P. Challis, Alyssa D. Cody, River C. Collins, Kolby S. Engelskind, Cheyenne F. Fedder, Justin C. Flanagan, Corinne W. Hanna, Seth L. Hatherly, Callie T. Jamison, Lois P. Johns, Ben A. Kelly, Amanda K. Ledford, Michael T. Lomauro, Tori L. Mills, Bryan J. Murrell, Melissa A. Myers, Hillary D. Owens, Theresa A. Parker, Emory E. Patton, Nathaniel D. Penland, Kelsey G. Phillips, Deborah K. Shira, Lauren A. Shively, Colton W. Thomas, Beth E. Thomason, Emily M. Vandewerker, and Madeline C. Harrison.

Marble, NC: Skyler N. Bolyard, Virginia R. Brown, Erica A. Godfrey, Michael A. Halovsky, Jr., Gregory K. Maxey, Julia E. Mays, Vicki M. Ray, Tory L. Shivers, Jr., and Darrell J. Watkins.

Mineral Bluff, GA: Ivy M. Collins.

Murphy, NC: Michelle P. Clouser, Dillon C. Acevedo, Kamryn B. Adams, Naeem Ahmed, April L. Allen, Mark L. Allen, Krystal E. Baker, Samantha L. Barnes, Emily A. Beaster, Zane P. Beaster, Alexandria C. Bickel, Robin L. Bickel, Lillian G. Blomeley, Melissa L. Bohler-Munz, Catherine B. Breazeale, Jonathan A. Brege, Kameron M. Brown, Derek B. Burrell, Andrew J. Carroll, Sarah E. Carroll, Sarah B. Carter, Kacey M. Chandler, Angela D. Chapman, Mollie R. Cornwell, Samantha N. Dalrymple, Zachary W. Davis, Evan T. Deweese, Misty D. Dittman, Krystle L. Donald,William R. Donald, Ronney D. Freeman, Casey A. Gibbs, William L. Grove, Zachery M. Hales, Taylor L. Hamby, Joseph E. Helton, Colby K. Hensley, Raymond T. Hollenbeck, Molly J. Howard, David R. Hughes, Paul J. Jenkins, Trista L. Jones, Olivia J. Jordan, Matthew W. Kilpatrick, Pamela L. Kitchens, Connor B. Lance, Kayla S. Ledford, Kennedy Lee, Andrea Lentz, Allison S. Lequire, Jacob L. Lescalleet, James J. Lew, Kimberly J. Limon, Barbara W. Lovett, Shelby L. Lovingood, Keaton B. Marasco, Erin M. Martin, Veronica A. McMahon, Richard S. Mitchell, Ethan A. Moore, Joseph O. Morin, Kyle P. Newland, Erin N. Nicholson, Luther E. Nifong, Ruby M. O’Brien, Paul M. Oakowsky, Susanna B. Oberg, Gabrielle A. Payne, Stephanie L. Raper, John W. Rateliff, Emily B. Reid, Shannon L. Rhyne, Rachael I. Robinson, Billie I. Rudgers, Megan E. Shields, Jennifer D. Slucher, Jason L. Stalcup, Rebekah L. Stiles, Megan M. Swafford, April K. Twiggs, Kevin J. Ventura, Tamara K. Walker, Daniel N. Watkins, and James M. Wiley.

Robbinsville, NC: Cain A. Ammons, Carleigh R. Anderson, Carden A. Collins, Logan T. Crawford, Lydia L. Crowe, Amy E. Dockery, Shanda A. Dooley, Savanna R. Gladden, Shelby R. Hancock, Blaine C. Holland, Gloria F. Hyde, Holly S. Jackson, Jasmine F. Jiang, Tracey G. Jones, Terran O. Jordan, Brianna R. Jumper, Tyler P. Long, Jorge U. Martinez Leon, Cheri C. Massey, Kandace P. Matheson, Emily C. Nelms, Karli S. Odom, Tiffany D. Phillips, Ashley N. Riddle, Tyler Rivera, William S. Rogers, Lisa M. Saunders, Erica N. Stewart, Kammi D. Tacket, and Kinsley H. Werner.

Topton, NC: Taylor L. McCormick and Robert A. Wojdylo.

Warne, NC: Aaron L. Edrington, Amber N. Gilreath, Joseph R. Miller, Juliet H. Spafford, and Jamie R. Tiblis.

Academic Honors – Summer 2016

Andrews, NC: Olivia R. Brown, Melissa S. Selby, Nathaniel R. Weaver, Devin M. West, and Adrianna M. Yonce.

Blairsville, GA: Donna P. Klingler and Courtney A. Shaffer.

Hayesville, NC: Amanda K. Ledford, Kimberly R. Legault, Theresa A. Parker, Emory E. Patton, Katherine G. Shanley, and Elena P. Wimpey.

Jefferson, NC: Thomas W. McNeill.

Marble, NC: Jeffery K. Graves and Tory L. Shivers, Jr.

Mineral Bluff, GA: Ivy M. Collins.

Murphy, NC: Alexandria C. Bickel, Jonathan A. Brege, Keith P. Challis, Angela D. Chapman, Bryce M. Clapsaddle, Adrienne E. Copeland, Evan T. Deweese, Ronney D. Freeman, Zachery M. Hales, Raymond T. Hollenbeck, David R. Hughes, Matthew W. Kilpatrick, Paul M. Oakowsky, Susanna B. Oberg, Benjamin C. Smith, April K. Twiggs, Tamara K. Walker, and Evan J. Wright.

Robbinsville, NC: Carden A. Collins, Amy E. Dockery, Gloria F. Hyde, Tracey G. Jones, Stephanie H. Long, Jorge U. Martinez Leon, Cheri C. Massey, Emily C. Nelms, Gregory L. Prince, Sr., Hope N. Riddle, and William S. Rogers.

Topton, NC: Robert A. Wojdylo.

Warne, NC: Jamie R. Tiblis.

Young Harris, GA: Chloe B. Matheson.

Academic Honors – Spring 2016

Andrews, NC: Olivia R. Brown, Miranda D. Caspari, Ashley D. Cochran, Joshua A. Garrett, Jennifer J. Helton, Gail L. Hopkins, Abigail E. Klima, Emily C. Malin, Karen E. Morin, Michael C. Scroggs, Ryan Shell, Shelley J. Silvers, Margaret S. White, and Adrianna M. Yonce.

Blairsville, GA: Donna P. Klingler.

Brasstown, NC: Billie F. Cook, Cole S. Kordus, Amy B. Lovingood, Kela L. Payne, Miss Madison L. Taylor, and April L. Wilson.

Culberson, NC: Sheri K. Bennett and Karah J. Matteson.

Fontana Dam, NC: Christopher S. Locke.

Hayesville, NC: Mary L. Adams, Brittany R. Braybon, Cheyenne F. Fedder, Sara G. Hayes, Callie T. Jamison, Lois P. Johns, Zachary M. Jones, Amanda K. Ledford, Mariah K. Ledford, Tyler N. Leek, Kimberly R. Legault, Michael T. Lomauro, Sarah J. Martin, Richard C. Millett, Bryan J. Murrell, Brittany Naugle, Hillary D. Owens, Kelsey G. Phillips, Hunter J. Reaux, Katherine G. Shanley, Lauren A. Shively, Logan C. Thurmond, Emily M. Vandewerker, and Elena P. Wimpey.

Hiawassee, GA: Dallas A. Manus.

Jefferson, NC: Thomas W. McNeill.

Marble, NC: Skyler Bolyard, Virginia R. Brown, Dorothy A. Close, Aaron R. DeVore, Candace D. Devore, Jordan M. Garrett, Abby E. Hayes, Helen E. Hill, Gregory K. Maxey, Breanna M. Orr, Susanna B. Pullium, Ashlyn L. Rowland, and Eric Tagliamonte.

Mineral Bluff, GA: Ivy M. Collins.

Murphy, NC: Ruby M. Alexander, Krystal E. Baker, Jennifer L. Barton, Emily A. Beaster, Lily E. Beaster, Zane P. Beaster, Mary M. Beaver, Alexandria C. Bickel, Lillian G. Blomeley, Catherine B. Breazeale, Jonathan A. Brege, Glenda S. Bryson, Derek B. Burrell, Keith P. Challis, Kacey M. Chandler, Angela D. Chapman, Bryson M. Cheek, Amy B. Crisp, Shelby A. Crisp, Samantha N. Dalrymple, Colton B. Davis, Evan T. Deweese, Kala A. Farley, Jessica A. Floyd, Ronney D. Freeman, Caitlyn M. French, Emily R. French, Casey A. Gibbs, Philip K. Hackler, Zachery M. Hales, Isabella N. Harper, Margaret M. Holder, Caitlyn R. Ivester, Paul J. Jenkins, Trista L. Jones, Katlyn E. Kelley, Matthew W. Kilpatrick, Pamela L. Kitchens, Kayla S. Ledford, Jacob L. Lescalleet, Dalan C. Loudermilk, Keaton B. Marasco, Wilburn A. McCullough, Veronica A. McMahon, Ryan T. Mileti, Kelli N. Moss, Luther E. Nifong, Sharon W. NiFong, Jessica D. Nix, Paul M. Oakowsky, Kristina A. Packer, Tashena M. Peels, Stephanie L. Raper, Tasha N. Raper, Christina H. Rayburn, Rachael I. Robinson, Susan M. Scott, John N. Shevock, Trina C. Simmons, Christopher S. Stroud, Maryam Vakili, and Sierra M. Wright.

Peachtree, NC: Kyle P. Newland.

Robbinsville, NC: Shaun L. Adams, Cain A. Ammons, Carleigh R. Anderson, Sonya L. Blevins, Chandra R. Bowen, Tammy S. Buchanan, Dora M. Daniels, Peggy S. Denton, Amy E. Dockery, Shanda A. Dooley, Savanna R. Gladden, Michael A. Halovsky, Jr., Gloria F. Hyde, Brenda E. Long, Stephanie H. Long, Tyler P. Long, Kandace P. Matheson, Miranda D. Millsaps, Tina H. Millsaps, Leticia M. Monroe, Victoria L. Moody, Emily C. Nelms, Bethany W. Orr, Erin L. Pannell, Donna J. Panther, Sherry H. Pfeiffer, Benjamin K. Riddle, Erma C. Roberts, William S. Rogers, Lisa M. Saunders, Erica N. Stewart, Regina P. Stratton, Gregory W. Tincher, Teresa A. Waldroup, and Abbey M. Webster.

Topton, NC: Susie E. Beard, Udo Schmidt, and Robert A. Wojdylo.

Warne, NC: Amber N. Gilreath, Kimberly L. Shaheen, and Jamie R. Tiblis.

Young Harris, GA: Chloe B. Matheson.