Academic Honors Banquet

Bookmark and Share

Dr. Donna Tipton-Rogers at Academic Awards Banquet

The Tri-County Community College (TCCC) Academic Honors Banquet was held April 17 at the Valleytown Corner Ball Room on Main Street in Andrews.

Students brought their friends and families to celebrate the students’ academic achievements, as well as their induction into nationally recognized honor societies.

Alpha Beta Gamma, Phi Theta Kappa, National Technical Honor Society, and the newest charter on campus, Tau Upsilon Alpha, all had pledges from TCCC’s student body.

Students who had not pledged to an honor society but who were graduating with a 3.5 or higher GPA, known as Honor Students, and students graduating with the highest GPA in their degree program, known as Top of Class students, were also recognized at the banquet.

Additionally, three students were honored for their nominations for annual state-wide awards. Rebecca L. Williamson was nominated for the 2015 Academic Excellence Award for her academic achievements and dedication, while Jessica A. Floyd and Brenda Diane Yard were nominated for the 2015 Dallas Herring Award.

Herring is considered by many to be the father of the North Carolina Community College System, and the award is given to students who best embody Herring’s philosophy of “taking people where they are and carrying them as far as they can go.”

Dressed in crisp white shirts and black slacks, faculty and staff of TCCC took great pride in serving the students and their guests at the banquet.

“Our faculty and staff volunteer their time every year to wait on the students at this banquet,” said Sherry Robertson, controller for TCCC and chairperson of the Honors Banquet sub-committee. “What many people don’t know is that those same faculty and staff paid for the entire evening through their generous donations.”

Dr. Donna Tipton-Rogers, president of TCCC, addressed the participants and said,
“I look forward to this event every year. You are the reason we exist, and it is both a pleasure and a privilege to give you the recognition you so richly deserve.”

The names of the honored students are as follows:

Alpha Beta Gamma

Melissa L. Bohler-Munz, Amy L. Breedlove, Dorothy A. Close, Amy B. Crisp, Tara L. Eller, Jessica Angel Floyd, Tonya T. Holder, Jeremy Daniel Kirby, Jessica Nicole Kohner, Brenda E. Long, Cheri C. Massey, Sharon C. McNelley, Leticia M. Monroe, Brenda L. Morgan, Monica Leeanne Orr, Erin L. Pannell, Sheree K. Peters, Evelyn R. Pipkin-West, Eva Lynnette Pressley, Susan M. Prunier, Cheyanne R. Rapuano, Christina H. Rayburn, Dylan Lee Rogers, Pamela Phillips Rogers, Savannah Victoria Sawyer, Christopher Shawn Stroud, and Teresa Ann Waldroup.

National Technical Honor Society

Keisha L. Biblis, Amy L. Breedlove, Cherith N. Carpenter, Christie Nicole Edwards, Tara L. Eller, April G. Farley, Samantha J. Garrett Kandi S. Kasa, Gina A. Myers, Kala F. Orr, Peter Allan Schwarer; Tobi H. Sellers, Christina A. Shields, Deborah Kaye Shira, Angela B. Shope, Dawn R. Spry, David Lawrence Stewart, Christopher Shawn Stroud, and Erica M. Wallace.

Phi Theta Kappa

Lily E. Beaster, Summer C. Butler, Cherith N. Carpenter, Bryson M. Cheek, Gina L. Cherry, Melissa A. Dellinger-Myers, Logan Dockery, Jessica Angel Floyd, Toni C. Grindstaff, Chandler C. Hales, Julie R. Hamler, Kayla M. Hardin, Daniel K. Hartness, Cassady Shay Hatchett, Rivkah Breanna Holder, Zachary M. Jones, Abigail E. Klima, Cole S. Kordus, Wendi N. Lavender, Amy B. Lovingood, Barbara June Matteson, Karah J. M. Matteson, Gina A. Myers, Brittley Dawn Oliver, Erin L. Pannell, Joseph Woodrow Passmore, Lindsay M. Patterson, Evelyn R. Pipkin-West, Susan M. Prunier, Cheyanne R. Rapuano, Christina H. Rayburn, John Shevock, Deborah Kaye Shira, David Lawrence Stewart, Christopher Shawn Stroud, Lydia M. Tillet, Nathan Lloyd West, Robert Blake Wiggins, Rebecca Leigh Williamson, and Jesse T. Zrelack.

Tau Upsilon Alpha

Mary Lucy Adams, William D. Bryant, Cherith N. Carpenter, Lea Etta Chandler, Cecilia Denise Cornwell, Angela Mary Finnegan, Kathleen R. Hearl, Mariah K. Ledford, Barbara June Matteson, Chelsea N. Moss, Gina A. Myers, Luther E. Nifong, Sharon W. Nifong, Evelyn R. Pipkin-West, Karen S. Scott, Dawn R. Spry, Leilana D. Taylor, and Nathan Lloyd West.

Academic Honors Graduate

Mary Lucy Adams, Benjamin Michael Anderson, Cameron Martin Anderson, Christopher Alan Berry, Anna Marie Brendle, William D. Bryant, Katherine Lindsey Burke, Summer C. Butler, Kathy Carlisle, Arron Cort Carringer, Lea Etta Chandler, Aaron Elias Chastain, Gina L. Cherry, William Harrison Coleman IV, Carolyn Postell Cordell, Cecilia Denise Cornwell, Evan Thomas Deweese, Ryan Patrick Dockery, Timothy Patrick Duggan, Hayley Elisabeth Duncan, Christie Nicole Edwards, Angela Mary Finnegan, Jessica Angel Floyd, Bryan Anthony Gagnon, Robert Curtis Gilreath, Jr., Jeffrey Thomas Hancock, Rebecca Ann Hand, Cassady Shay Hatchett, Rivkah Breanna Holder, Bryan M. Holloway, Gail Louise Hopkins, Ashley Nicole Huskins, Caleb Daniel Jenkins, Sirena Castidy Jenkins, Carrie M. Kelly, Heather Lydia Little, Amy B. Lovingood, Kevin Andrew Luther, Kole Manno, Jessie Ruth Massey, Barbara June Matteson, Megan Rhea Moore, Samantha Ann Moore, Daniel Willie Murphy, Timothy Richard Noland, Brittley Dawn Oliver, Joseph Woodrow Passmore, Eva Lynnette Pressley, Dylan Lee Rogers, Pamela Phillips Rogers, Peter Allan Schwarer, James Lewis Sellers, Katherine Gail Shanley, Jerry Jeffrey Sheppard, Deborah Kaye Shira, John William Simms, Sarah Paige Smith, David Lawrence Stewart, Christopher Shawn Stroud, Brandi Natasha Svoboda, Alice Renee Swanson, Eric Tagliamonte, Grant Carringer Taylor, Joyce G. Taylor, Kosal Thach, Whitney Katherine Ware, Danielle Heather Wheeler, Robert Blake Wiggins, Rebecca Leigh Williamson, and Brenda Diane Yard.

Top Graduate

Cecilia Denise Cornwell, Ryan Patrick Dockery, Christie Nicole Edwards, Angela Mary Finnegan, Jessica Angel Floyd, Bryan Anthony Gagnon, Bryan M. Holloway, Carrie M. Kelly, Kole Manno, Jessie Ruth Massey, Daniel Willie Murphy, Timothy Richard Noland, Peter Allan Schwarer, James Lewis Sellers, Katherine Gail Shanley, Jerry Jeffrey Sheppard, Deborah Kaye Shira, Christopher Shawn Stroud, Alice Renee Swanson, Robert Blake Wiggins, and Rebecca Leigh Williamson.


The College will hold its Annual Commencement on Friday, May 8, beginning at 5:30 p.m. in the Enloe Building located on the main campus in the Peachtree community. Click here to learn more about the Commencement Ceremonies at TCCC.