New honors system

Bookmark and Share

College announces new academic honors system

Officials with Tri-County Community College recently unveiled a new academic honors system to recognize student achievement with the implementation of a President and Dean’s list.

“At our college, we take immense pride in our student’s hard work and academic achievements,” said Dr. Donna Tipton-Rogers, president of Tri-County Community College. “I am thrilled to announce our new President and Dean’s lists because of what they represent for those dedicated students.”

Students whose name appears on either the President or Dean’s list will have a permanent distinction added to their academic transcripts, in addition to receiving a certificate of achievement from the college.

According to college officials, students will be selected for the President’s list at the end of each semester in which they have earned 6 or more credit hours in a degree, diploma, or certificate program; have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or greater and a semester grade point average of 4.0.

Students will be selected for the Dean’s list at the end of each semester in which they have earned 6 or more credit hours in a degree, diploma, or certificate program; have earned a current semester grade point average and cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or greater.

The students who achieved President and Dean’s list status for the fall 2017 semester at Tri-County Community College are listed below.

President’s List:

Almond, NC: Cooper M. Cable

Andrews, NC: Jessica D. Garrett, Erin E. Duggan, Kimberly Y. Diaz-Menchu, Rosabella J. Debty, Chrislyn H. Teasdale, Neva E. Jones, Destiny C. Dyer, Timothy P. Duggan, Amber L. Brown, Jaicey L. Stapleton, Margaret S. White, Shanda A. Dooley, Tyler Luther, Brayden H. West, Sarah N. Moses, Toni Ann C. Hall, Aubrey L. Baldwin, Kaylee B. Raxter Journey B. Clark, Joshua H. Um, Magnus D. Fonda, Angela L. West, Elijah M. McCray, Kyndal N. Postell, and Ariah E. Brown.

Blairsville, GA: Austin P. Rustausky

Brasstown, NC: Jesse W. Penley, April L. Wilson, Taylor Cook, Mindy L. Lockaby, and Allison F. Chastain.

Bryson City, NC: Samantha J. Stephenson.

Copperhill, TN: Brittney M. Turner

Hayesville, NC: Theresa A. Parker, Jennifer L. Bennett, Jaden N. Cheeks, Varinia O. Merwin, Jacquelyn M. Stewart, Lynda K. Farren, William C. Thomas, Emily C. Burch, Alixandra E. Brusini, Daniel Braybon, River C. Collins, Jade C. Stiles, Michael T. Lomauro, Robert K. Ray, Chloe D. Chastain, Victoria L. Combs, Michael J. Cottrell, Tammie E. Hanna, Elva Lara Sanchez, Mitchell A. Eller, and Maranda Tankersley.

Hiawassee, GA: Anna J. Sutton.

Marble, NC: Matthew L. Mustin, Alyssa K. Messer, Sydney B. Bolyard, Darrell J. Watkins, Wesley E. Sneed, Jesse A. Pratt, Lindsay Mays, and Julia E. Mays.

Mineral Bluff, GA: Jason L. Roper

Murphy, NC: Lucas W. Buchanan, William R. Donald, Jennifer D. Slucher, Krystle L. Donald, Misty D. Dittman, Alyssa H. Hawkins, Kyle R. Akers, Jonathan T. Hogan, Fletcher A. Peters, Samantha J. Calascione, Maureen J. Ryan, Lucy M. Crayton, Samantha K. Buchanan, McKayla F. Rider, Denver P. Davis, Kenneth M. Hill, Erin D. Manuel, Kiera E. Lewis, Hannah L. Smith, Cameron C. Rice, Bryson D. Stiles, Melissa L. Bohler-Munz, Valerie H. Morrow, Ariel M. Montgomery, Paul J. Jenkins, Dalia L. Escobar, Wesley D. Slucher, Destiny B. Sneed, Noah Spence, Allen S. Chambers, Coulter W. Clement, Peyton N. Wood, Kathryn Keily G. Jenkins, Jillian L. Phillips, Tabitha M. McNabb, Carmen M. Cavanagh, Jasmine B. Weaver, Cassie Lowrance, Chloe M. Studley, Paul M. Oakowsky, Lindsey N. Smith, Miranda N. Hall, Ashley M. Bartlett, Madison Livingston, Cade A. Tipton, Abigail R. Carder, Coby A. Brown, Taylor J. Fulgham, Eric C. Fox, Joseph E. Helton, McKenzie B. Haney, Joseph O. Morin, Kristin O. Steele, Daniel N. Watkins, Taylor L. LaTulipe, Amy Smith, Nathaniel A. Welch, Zachery M. Hales, Angela D. Chapman, Taylor L. Hamby, Amber N. Johnson, Jessica A. Beckner, Aubrey M. Clapsaddle, Jillian G. Davis, Kacey M. Chandler, Jacob L. Lescalleet, Emma R. Johnson, Krystal E. Baker, Ashlyn R. Gentry, Christopher C. Little, Shawn M. Young, Michelle P. Clouser, Alysha K. Floyd, Mark L. Allen, James S. Monroe, IV, and Kimberly J. Limon.

Robbinsville, NC: Leslie O. Eller, Karli S. Odom, Carley A. Cody, Hali A. Garrison, Moriah F. Creasman, Hollie M. Aldridge, John D. Moody, Kosal Thach, Camilla C. Lane, Garrett N. Moody, Lindsey N. Wachacha, Erin A. Teesateskie, Camden Hyde, Dora M. Daniels, Jonathan M. Benton, Ashley N. Riddle, Locklie P. Postell, and April J. Waldroup.

Topton, NC: Brooke A. Crompton, Jennifer Q. Moore, William T. Moore, Felecia M. Matoy, Robert M. Miller, and Taylor L. McCormick.

Warne, NC: Moriah E. Miller, Sireen S. Hargett, Aaron L. Edrington, Ciara R. Jones, Calista G. Chastain, Jamie R. Tiblis, and Joseph R. Miller.

Dean’s List:

Andrews, NC: Luke N. Byrd, William A. Christensen, Ashley D. Cochran, Samantha L. Grant, Kenzie P. Gunter, Morgan P. Mathis, Gavin H McCray, Cheyenne N. Patterson, Allyson K. Queen, Hannah K. West, and Shailey A. White.

Brasstown, NC: Diana R. Anderson, Alana R. Cook, Andrew M. Goins, Dawson E. Grizzle, Alyssa D. Jones, and Madeleine S. Noland.

Copperhill, TN: Alissa M. Hughes.

Franklin, NC: Michael S. Carter.

Hayesville, NC: Jacob C. Anderson, Savannah G. Bas, Kevin A. Cox, Troy W. Farnsworth, Ben A. Kelly, Gabrielle S. Mason, Jason A. Medlin, Joshua D. Perrine, Amber L. Pugh, Zachariah J. Richter, Elizabeth A. Schutte, Beth E. Thomason, and Shawna F. Vasser.

Marble, NC: Lexie N. Allison, Jeffrey W. Lovingood, Gregory K. Maxey, Kristie D. McClure, and Phyllis M. Sneed.

Morganton, GA: Camron C. Russell.

Murphy, NC: Michelle B. Adams, Naeem Ahmed, Zachary S. Allen, Emily H. Barnes, Kimberly N. Bond, Chunyan Z. Bowden, Cherity L. Breazeale, Jonathan A. Brege, Hailey O. Brinke, Nicole C. Bullers, Cassandra M. Coker, Madeline L. Davis, Amber L. Dean, Shelby G. Decker, Hannah Deweese, Dylan L. DiCicco, Lexus M. Ellison, Kaitlyn N. Fairlie, Oswaldo C. Garcia, Taylor E. Gibson, Lauryn E. Graham, Westley B. Graves, Madison L. Green, Stefanie M. Gunter, Garrett D. Henderson, Deborah L. Holloway, Antonio M. Jensen, Emily R. Kephart, Jacob T. Lawrence, Kellie S. Ledford, Allison S. Lequire, Tiffany Ly, Keaton B. Marasco, Jonathon W. McBride, Payton J. McKnight, Melanie F. Millsaps, Cristin A. Nehr, Luther E. Nifong, Joshua D. Ott, Summer R. Pendergrass, Dianna D. Peterson, Emily A. Raper, Stephanie L. Raper, Megan E. Shields, Rebekah L. Stiles, and Verna M. Townson.

Otto, NC: Dalton A. Drinnon.

Robbinsville, NC: Cane Cable, Shelby H. Cable, Josie A. Campbell, Autumn D. Carver, Rachel A. Dockery, Samantha N. Hedrick, Mylee M. Hooper, Harleigh A. Lane, Brylee D. Parham, and Kaitlin R. Shaffer.

Topton, NC: Rebecca L. Massey