High schoolers recognized

Bookmark and Share

Area high schoolers recognized for college honors

Academic Honors at Tri-County Community College

Local high school students were recently recognized for earning distinction on the President’s and Dean’s lists at Tri-County Community College for the spring semester.

High school junior and senior students are eligible to enroll in college classes through the Career and College Promise program. These classes can help students prepare to enter a university setting or get a technical credential while they finish high school so they are ready to enter the workforce after graduation.

For more information about the Career and College Promise program at Tri-County Community College, contact Cathy LaTulipe at 835-4300.

The high school students who achieved President’s and Dean’s list status for the spring 2018 semester at Tri-County Community College are listed below.

President’s List:

Almond, NC: Cooper M. Cable

Andrews, NC: Brayden H. West, Morgan P. Mathis, Joshua H. Um, Ariah E. Brown, Journey B. Clark, Kenzie P. Gunter, Toni Ann C. Hall, Savannah G. Horton, Eric R. Maennle, and Hannah M. McCaw.

Brasstown, NC: Jasmine H. Payne, Katelyn R. Caldwell, Allison F. Chastain, and Keeley J. Jaco.

Hayesville, NC: Victoria L. Combs, James A. Miller, Luke A. Barrett, Emily C. Burch, Chloe D. Chastain, Michael J. Cottrell, Destiny N. Parker, Jacquelyn M. Stewart, Gabriella A. Williams, Kathleen L. Bober, Truman B. Forbess, Makayla C. Anderson, Emily J. Roach, Morgan E. Dudley,

Alyssa G. McDaniel, and Madeline C. Harrison.

Marble, NC: Caitlyn C. Irwin, Anna L. Payne, and Bailey J. Mock.

Murphy, NC: Ashlyn R. Gentry, Destiny B. Sneed, Hunter Shope, Harlie A. Fannin, Hannah Deweese, Kellie S. Ledford, Abigail S. Jacobs, Alexis J. Driggers, Christopher W. Jones, Denver P. Davis, Emily R. Kephart, Camilla C. Lane, Jillian L. Phillips, Abigail R. Carder, Hailey O. Brinke, Cassandra M. Coker, Te’Lor S. Allen, Jessica A. Beckner, Peyton N. Wood, Kathryn Keily G. Jenkins, Raven A. Hogeback, Brittany L. Davis, Taylor L. LaTulipe, Sarah M. Radford, Jenna M. Bandy, Calicity K. Kelley, Jacob C. Ensley, Jaylan M. Hamby, Ellie R. Martin, Josephine C. Spence, Noah T. Lescalleet, and Verle B. Thompson, IV.

Robbinsville, NC: Makala B. Haney, Emily A. Bridges, Triniti R. Bird, Garrett N. Moody, Bradley R. Adams, Autumn S. Ellington, Camden M. Hyde, Terran O. Jordan, Carley A. Cody, Mylee M. Hooper, Locklie P. Postell, Madison E. Orr, Jerri A. Roper, Rachel L. Cline, and Gracey D. York.

Warne, NC: Calista G. Chastain, Grayson S. Garrett, Jessica M. Knight, and Mariah R. Hodges.

Young Harris, GA: Thomas A. Cothron.

Dean’s List:

Andrews, NC: Aubrey L. Baldwin, Kelsey L. Fulgham, and Jaicey L. Stapleton.

Brasstown, NC: Hunter S. Baldwin, Andrew M. Goins, Alexander B. Haines, and Madeleine S. Noland.

Franklin, NC: Zebulun D. Enloe.

Hayesville, NC: Kara L. Dudley, Megan J. Engelskind, Kacey K. Henrikson, Bailey E. King, and Charles H. Turner.

Marble, NC: Jake P. Hincke.

Murphy, NC: Coby A. Brown, Aubrey M. Clapsaddle, Coulter W. Clement, Kaylee T. Cornelius, Madison A. Crisp, Olivia D. Davis, Kinsley R. Gunter, McKenzie B. Haney, Chloe B. Harrelson, Lizveidy B. Hernandez, Sharon A. Morrow, Joshua D. Ott, Cameron C. Rice, McKayla F. Rider, and Cade A. Tipton.

Robbinsville, NC: Ethan C. Barnett, Clayton G. Cable, Karli S. Odom, Elizabeth I. Rankin, Erin A. Teesateski, and Brayden P. Turpin.

Topton, NC: William T. Moore.

Young Harris, GA: Rebecca R. Cothren.