Honors recognition

Bookmark and Share

TCCC spring academic honors recognition

Tri-County Community College would like to congratulate the following students on being selected for academic honors on the President and Dean’s lists for the spring 2018 semester.

According to college officials, students are selected for the President’s list at the end of each semester in which they have earned 6 or more credit hours in a degree, diploma, or certificate program; have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or greater and a semester grade point average of 4.0.

Students are selected for the Dean’s list at the end of each semester in which they have earned 6 or more credit hours in a degree, diploma, or certificate program; have earned a current semester grade point average and cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or greater.

Students from Cherokee and Clay County can pick up their certificate of achievement for both lists at the Harper Building on the main campus, while students from Graham County can drop by the Shope Building at the Graham County Center in Robbinsville. Students from outside the tri-county service area should also visit the main campus for their certificates.

The students who achieved President and Dean’s list status for the spring 2018 semester at Tri-County Community College are listed below.

President’s List:

Almond, NC: Cooper M. Cable.

Andrews, NC: Madison D. Bias, Ariah E. Brown, Luke N. Byrd, Journey B. Clark, Ashley D. Cochran, Rosabella J. Debty, Oma K. Flowers, Magnus D. Fonda, Jessica D. Garrett, Toni Ann C. Hall, Savannah G. Horton, Morgan P. Mathis, Tara D. Morgan, Cheyenne N. Patterson, Penny M. Postell, Joshua H. Um, Brayden H. West, and Margaret S. White.

Brasstown, NC: Katelyn R. Caldwell, Allison F. Chastain, Billie F. Cook, Taylor Cook, Nikki L. Darnell, and Jasmine H. Payne.

Bryson City, NC: Emma V. Crisp and James R. Stanley.

Copperhill, TN: Alissa M. Hughes.

Franklin, NC: Michael S. Carter.

Franklinton, NC: Griselle Garcia.

Hayesville, NC: Jacob C. Anderson, Luke A. Barrett, Savannah G. Bas, Jennifer L. Bennett, Emily C. Burch, Chloe D. Chastain, River C. Collins, Victoria L. Combs, Michael J. Cottrell, Kevin A. Cox, Troy W. Farnsworth, Tammie E. Hanna, Elva Lara Sanchez, Jason A. Medlin, Varinia O. Merwin, James A. Miller, Destiny N. Parker, Robert K. Ray, Rachel Rhodes, Jacquelyn M. Stewart, Jade C. Stiles, Beth E. Thomason, Gabriella A. Williams, and Madeline C. Harrison.

Hiawassee, GA: Anderson K. Sutton.

Marble, NC: Sydney B. Bolyard, Brittney M. Cullingford, Caitlyn C. Irwin, Jeffrey W. Lovingood, Shawn B. Massey, Lindsay Mays, Anna L. Payne, and Charles W. Tucker.

Murphy, NC: Te’Lor S. Allen, Stephen N. Anderson, Jenna M. Bandy, Emily H. Barnes, Jessica A. Beckner, Jonathan J. Blomgren, Hailey O. Brinke, Samantha J. Calascione, Abigail R. Carder, Kacey M. Chandler, Angela D. Chapman, Cassandra M. Coker, Lexia P. Crapse, Laureen B. Crawford, Lucy M. Crayton, Erich C. Curtis, Brittany L. Davis, Denver P. Davis, Amber L. Dean, Hannah Deweese, Krystle L. Donald, William R. Donald, Alexis J. Driggers, Lexus M. Ellison, Dalia L. Escobar, Harlie A. Fannin, Alysha K. Floyd, Ashlyn R. Gentry, Taylor E. Gibson, Matthew Gomez, Stefanie M. Gunter, Taylor L. Hamby, Joseph E. Helton, Raven A. Hogeback, Abigail S. Jacobs, Kathryn Keily G. Jenkins, Amber N. Johnson, Christopher W. Jones, Emily R. Kephart, Taylor L. LaTulipe, Kellie S. Ledford, Andrea J. Lentz, Jacob L. Lescalleet, Kiera E. Lewis, Christopher C. Little, Cassie Lowrance, Erin D. Manuel, Jonathon W. McBride, John D. McHan, Jr., Payton J. McKnight, Sandra J. Milligan, Melanie F. Millsaps, James S. Monroe, IV, Valerie H. Morrow, Kyle P. Newland, Dianna D. Peterson, Jillian L. Phillips, Sarah M. Radford, Kourtnie M. Richarme, Alexis N. Riley, Billie I. Rudgers, Nicholas T. Selwyn, Megan E. Shields, Hunter Shope, Jennifer D. Slucher, Lindsey N. Smith, Destiny B. Sneed, Kristin O. Steele, Kyle L. Sutton, Daniel N. Watkins, Jasmine B. Weaver, Savannah G. Wills, and Peyton N. Wood.

Robbinsville, NC: Bradley R. Adams, Jonathan M. Benton, Triniti R. Bird, Emily A. Bridges, Madeline P. Brocato, Deloris D. Carver, Rachel L. Cline, Carley A. Cody, Dora M. Daniels, Karen E. Duckett, Leslie O. Eller, Autumn S. Ellington, Makala B. Haney, Mylee M. Hooper, Camden M. Hyde, Terran O. Jordan, Camilla C. Lane, Garrett N. Moody, Madison E. Orr, Lauren E. Persac, Locklie P. Postell, Michael B. Rattler, Ashley N. Riddle, Jerri A. Roper, Kosal Thach, Lindsey N. Wachacha, and April J. Waldroup.

Topton, NC: Robert M. Miller.

Warne, NC: Calista G. Chastain, Grayson S. Garrett, Mariah R. Hodges, Jessica M. Knight, Lynn B. Ledford, Joseph R. Miller.

Young Harris, GA: Thomas A. Cothron.

Dean’s List:

Andrews, NC: Aubrey L. Baldwin, Chris A. Crawford, Erin E. Duggan, Kelsey L. Fulgham, Kenzie P. Gunter, Ashley N. Kimble, Kyndal N. Postell, Allyson K. Queen, Jaicey L. Stapleton, Alicia D. Styles, and Angela L. West.

Blairsville, GA: Austin P. Rustausky.

Blue Ridge, GA: Julie A. Jacobs.

Brasstown, NC: Hunter S. Baldwin, Alana R. Cook, Andrew M. Goins, Madeleine S. Noland, and Aleah H. Shook.

Copperhill, TN: Brittney M. Turner.

Franklin, NC: Zebulun D. Enloe.

Hayesville, NC: Daniel Braybon, Christopher M. Brown, Alixandra E. Brusini, Mitchell A. Eller, Lynda K. Farren, Kacey K. Henrikson, Bailey E. King, Gabby D. Nava, Joshua D. Perrine, Rosaura Renteria-Cortes, Miletzy J. Rivas, Maranda Tankersley, and Charles H. Turner.

Marble, NC: Jake P. Hincke, Julia E. Mays, and Kristie D. McClure.

Mineral Bluff, GA: Emily B. Moore.

Murphy, NC: Naeem Ahmed, Jacqueline I. Breazeale, Coby A. Brown, Kameron M. Brown, Nicole C. Bullers, Carmen M. Cavanagh, Aubrey M. Clapsaddle, Coulter W. Clement, Kaylee T. Cornelius, Madison A. Crisp, Miranda L. Curtis, Dylan L. DiCicco, Zachery M. Hales, Miranda N. Hall, McKenzie B. Haney, Lizveidy B. Hernandez, Deborah L. Holloway, Antonio M. Jensen, Allison S. LeQuire, Kimberly J. Limon, Madison Livingston, Darian J. McClure, Sharon A. Morrow, Paul M. Oakowsky, Joshua D. Ott, Cameron C. Rice, McKayla F. Rider, Maureen J. Ryan, Chayden D. Shell, Hannah L. Smith, Chloe M. Studley, Cade A. Tipton, and Nathaniel A. Welch.

Otto, NC: Dalton A. Drinnon.

Robbinsville, NC: Clayton G. Cable, Shanda A. Dooley, Samantha N. Hedrick, Samantha N. Jenkins, Anthony R. Monroe, Karli S. Odom, Elizabeth I. Rankin, Kammi D. Smith, Erin A. Teesateskie, Brayden P. Turpin, and Kandace M. Woods.

Topton, NC: Brooke A. Crompton, Taylor L. McCormick, and William T. Moore.